Classis Committees

Classis Ministry Council (CMC)
Pastor Erick Schuringa, Chair –  2024, Mountainview
Pastor Colin Vander Ploeg, Vice-Chair & Covenant Relations Team – 2022, Bethany
Wendy de Jong, Stated Clerk – 2021, Jubilee Fellowship
Joanne Drenth-VanDyke, Treasurer – 2023, Riverside
Pastor Janet Ryzebol, Disciples Making New Disciples Team – 2023, Covenant
Karen Gerritsma, Leadership Development Team & BUCT – 2023, Jubilee Fellowship
Andrew Wunderink, Authentic Community Team – 2021, The Bridge

Alternate Stated Clerk: Pastor Frank Engelage – 2022, Bethel

Alternate Treasurer: Stephanie Collins – 2023, Riverside

Classical Youth Champion: Anna Bailey

Authentic Community Team
Erica Howard – 2022, Mountainview
Richard Kok – 2024, Trinity
Karin Vermeer – 2022, The Bridge
Andrew Wunderink (CMC) – 2021, The Bridge

Covenant Relations Team
Pastor Fred VanderBerg – 2022, Mountainview
Pastor Colin Vander Ploeg (CMC) – 2022, Bethany
Leo Van Tuyl – 2022, Riverside

Disciples Making New Disciples Team
Angela Attema – 2022, Smithville
Ed Roorda – 2023, Bethany
Pastor Janet Ryzebol (CMC) – 2023, Covenant
Hilda Vander Klippe – 2022, Village

Leadership Development Team
Anna Bailey – 2024, Jubilee
Pastor Elly Boersma – 2021, Covenant
Karen Gerritsma (CMC) – 2024, Jubilee
Erin Knight – 2022, Covenant
Andrew Regnerus – 2023, Jubilee

Prayerful Dependence on God Team
Brenda Meadows DeRuiter – 2022, Bethel
Henrietta Hunse – 2022, Covenant
Cindy Tuininga – 2022, Smithville
Pastor Mike Vandyk (CMC) – 2021, Grace

Classical Ministerial Leadership Team
Dr. Andre Basson – 2022, Faith Fellowship
Pastor Woodrow Dixon (Chair) – 2023, Jubilee
Joanne Drenth-VanDyke – 2024, Riverside
David Scholman – 2024, Covenant

Brock University Chaplaincy Team
Karen Gerritsma (CMC liaison) – 2023, Jubilee
Brett Graham – 2022, Trinity
Elly Hoff – 2022, Jubilee
Karin Teprstra – 2024, Jubilee 
Albert Kok – 2022, Jubilee
Richard Kok – 2023, Trinity
Ron Mulder – 2021, Trinity
Elissa Van Berkel – 2021, Trinity
Hilda Vander Klippe – 2020, Village

Classis Niagara Safe Church Team
Karen Vandyk – 2021, Covenant
Jason Witteveen – 2022, Riverside (Chair)
Clarence Houwer – 2024, Riverside